6701 Crestwood Blvd - Day Care Center FOR SALE

Birmingham, AL 35213- Oak Ridge Park
$3,250,000 USD
205-915-2731
6701 Crestwood Blvd, Birmingham, AL for Sale
$3,250,000 USD
Day Care Center - FOR SALE
1/31
null | Request Cap Rate

NEW

6701 Crestwood Blvd
Birmingham, AL 35213
Oak Ridge Park

HIGHLIGHTS

  • 30,500 SF building on a 2.41-acre site in Eastwood Festival Center
  • 10 classrooms, auditorium, reception area, office space, and full kitchen with commercial-grade equipment
  • Fully sprinkled with an operational video surveillance system
  • Located adjacent to Amazon fulfillment center and near major retailers
  • Zoning allows for child care, religious use, overnight care, or retail
  • Additional parking available for expanded use

OVERVIEW

This property, located in Birmingham’s Eastwood Festival Center, was formerly used for a federal Head Start childcare program and offers an adaptable layout ideal for multiple uses. It features 10 large classrooms, an auditorium, office space, a reception area, and a full commercial kitchen with walk-in coolers, a freezer, and a hood system. The building includes a new playground and is fully sprinkled with an operational video surveillance system. Situated adjacent to an Amazon fulfillment center employing 1,800+ seasonal staff and near major retailers such as Walmart and The Home Depot, the property benefits from excellent access and visibility. Additional parking is available on-site, making it suitable for high-traffic operations. The B5 zoning allows for flexible uses, including childcare, religious facilities, overnight care, or general retail.

FOR SALE DETAILS

PRICE

$3,250,000 USD

PRICE/SF

$107 USD /SF

STORIES

1

YEAR BUILT

1995

SPRINKLERS

-

PARKING SPACES

125

LAND DETAILS

LAND ACRES

2.41 AC

LAND SF

105,080 SF

ZONING

B5

APN/PARCEL ID

23-00-27-1-002-002.011

ASK ABOUT THIS PROPERTY

Dan W. AndersonEngel Realty Company, LLCMore Info
205-915-2731

Dan W. AndersonEngel Realty Company, LLCMore Info
205-915-2731