5520 Generals Pl - Apartments FOR SALE

North Highlands, CA 95660
$16,500,000 USD
916-833-8346
5520 Generals Pl, North Highlands, CA for Sale
$16,500,000 USD
Apartments - FOR SALE
1/7
null | 5.53% Cap Rate

5520 Generals Pl
North Highlands, CA 95660

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Enviable Loan Assumption Available
  • McClellan Business Park Adjacency
  • Sacramento Metro Growth

OVERVIEW

The Ridge at McClellan is a 106-unit multifamily community situated at 5520 Generals Place in North Highlands, California 95660. Built in 1960, the two-story property spans approximately 81,134 square feet across a 3.57-acre lot, offering a well-established footprint in one of Sacramento County's most accessible suburban submarkets. The property is conveniently located just minutes from I-80, shopping, and schools, making it an attractive option for commuters traveling to Sacramento — the fourth largest metropolitan area in California. Residents also benefit from proximity to American River College and Sacramento State, supporting a broad and stable renter base. The surrounding North Highlands neighborhood sits just 10 miles from Downtown Sacramento, with quiet streets lined with modest single-family homes and easy access to restaurants and retail. The former McClellan Air Force Base nearby has been redeveloped into a thriving commercial park that brings ongoing economic activity and community events to the immediate area. The property has undergone transformative renovations in recent years; double pane windows have been installed throughout, and all units now include LVP flooring and granite countertops. What really sweetens this investment opportunity is the assumable in-place debt, fixed at 3.7% until 2031. The payments recently switched from interest-only to principal and interest payments. At approximately 62LTV the debt is truly accretive to value. Please do not disturb management. Listing agent must be present for all tours.

FOR SALE DETAILS

PRICE

$16,500,000 USD

PRICE/SF

$203 USD /SF

# OF UNITS

106

PRICE/UNIT

$155,660

CAP RATE

5.53%

% LEASED

100%

STORIES

2

YEAR BUILT

1960

PARKING SPACES

106

LAND DETAILS

LAND ACRES

3.57 AC

LAND SF

155,509 SF

ZONING

RD-30

APN/PARCEL ID

218-0231-007

ASK ABOUT THIS PROPERTY

Tony DeLoneyMarcus & MillichapMore Info
916-833-8346

Tony DeLoneyMarcus & MillichapMore Info
916-833-8346