4830 J St - Retail FOR SALE

Sacramento, CA 95819- East Sacramento
$9,400,000 USD
916-751-3625
4830 J St, Sacramento, CA for Sale
$9,400,000 USD
Retail - FOR SALE
1/13
null | Request Cap Rate

4830 J St
Sacramento, CA 95819
East Sacramento

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Best Site in Best Submarket – Reduced Price – East Sacramento
  • ±1.33 AC - C2 Zoning
  • Up to 250 Units of development potential
  • Residential Mixed Use (RMU) designation

OVERVIEW

Positioned at the prominent intersection of 48th & J Street in the heart of Sacramento’s highly coveted East Sacramento neighborhood, 4830 J Street represents one of the last premier large-scale infill redevelopment opportunities in the submarket. Offered at $9,400,000, the ±57,935 SF corner parcel is improved with ±16,863 SF of existing buildings and benefits from flexible C-2 zoning, Residential Mixed Use (RMU) designation, and up to 4.0 FAR—supporting a potential buildout of approximately ±231,740 square feet and 240–250 residential units. This rare offering presents exceptional optionality for developers pursuing mid-rise multifamily, mixed-income housing, senior housing, build-for-rent condominium strategies, institutional hold opportunities, or boutique and extended-stay hospitality development. The site’s prime location—just minutes from UC Davis Medical Center, Mercy General Hospital, California State University, Sacramento, and Midtown’s vibrant commercial core—drives strong long-term housing and lodging demand. Surrounded by affluent demographics with average household incomes exceeding $145,000 within one mile, East Sacramento is renowned for its walkability, tree-lined streets, the iconic Fab Forties, McKinley Park, and its proximity to Sacramento’s best dining, entertainment, and community amenities—making this an irreplaceable covered land play in one of Northern California’s most desirable urban neighborhoods.

FOR SALE DETAILS

PRICE

$9,400,000 USD

PRICE/SF

$557 USD /SF

PROPERTY NAME

±1.33 AC - Redevelopment Opportunity

PROPERTY TYPE

Retail

ADD'L SUBTYPES

Drug Store, Freestanding, Medical

TOTAL BUILDING SIZE

-

STORIES

1

YEAR BUILT

2007

SPRINKLERS

-

PARKING SPACES

65

LAND DETAILS

LAND ACRES

1.33 AC

LAND SF

57,935 SF

ZONING

C-2

APN/PARCEL ID

008-0161-027

ASK ABOUT THIS PROPERTY

Tyler BoydKidder MathewsMore Info
916-751-3625

Tyler BoydKidder MathewsMore Info
916-751-3625