355 E 116th St - Apartments FOR SALE

New York, NY 10029- East Harlem
$3,900,000 USD
212-430-5136
355 E 116th St, New York, NY for Sale
$3,900,000 USD
Apartments - FOR SALE
1/38
null | 6.9% Cap Rate

355 E 116th St
New York, NY 10029
East Harlem

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Asking Price: $3,900,000.00
  • The Metrics: 6.9% Cap Rate | $528 P/SF | 11.3x GRM
  • Prime Location: 355 East 116th Street is well located in close proximity to Jefferson Park, Public School 155, and the 116th Street 6 Train

OVERVIEW

New York Multifamily is pleased to offer 355 East 116th Street, an outstanding multi-tenant opportunity on one of the best retail streets in the East Harlem. Located in the lively neighborhood of East Harlem and situated in between 1st and 2nd Avenue, this mixed-use asset is professionally managed with little to no deferred maintenance. Spanning 7,384 square feet across four stories, 355 East 116th Street is composed of 4 total units, 3 residential with 1 commercial tenant. The commercial tenant is responsible for 50% of any property tax increases over the 2026 Base Year, 100% of water consumption, and 100% of gas and electric consumption. Given that the building is less than five units, the residential apartments are statutorily free-market, providing investors with a clear upside to growth. Offered at a 6.9% cap rate, this fully turn-key property offers investors a unique opportunity to acquire a mixed-use building on a prime retail corridor right off 1st Avenue. 355 East 116th Street is located a walk away from Jefferson Park, Public School 155, and the 116th Street 6 Train. The Building This 4-unit walk-up building is composed of 1 commercial tenant and 3 residential apartments. It comprises 2 five-bedroom and 1 six-bedroom apartments. The commercial tenant is subject to 3% annual increases, 50% of property tax increases over the 2026 base year, and 100% of water and utility consumption.

FOR SALE DETAILS

PRICE

$3,900,000 USD

PRICE/SF

$528 USD /SF

# OF UNITS

4

PRICE/UNIT

$975,000

CAP RATE

6.9%

STORIES

4

YEAR BUILT

1900

PARKING SPACES

-

LAND DETAILS

LAND ACRES

0.05 AC

LAND SF

2,178 SF

ZONING

R7X

APN/PARCEL ID

1688-0122

ASK ABOUT THIS PROPERTY

Seth GlasserMarcus & MillichapMore Info
212-430-5136

Seth GlasserMarcus & MillichapMore Info
212-430-5136