275 Starlight dr - Commercial LAND FOR SALE

Christiansburg, VA 24073 180,774 SF
$595,000 USD
540-357-2084
275 Starlight dr, Christiansburg, VA for Sale
$595,000 USD
Commercial LAND - FOR SALE
1/2
180,774 SF

275 Starlight dr
Christiansburg, VA 24073

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Investment or Owner/User Opportunity – Suitable for developers, investors, or groups seeking a landmark redevelopment project.
  • Existing Utilities Nearby – Utility infrastructure available in the area supports redevelopment potential.
  • Strong Housing Demand Fundamentals – Positioned to capitalize on increasing demand for attainable and workforce housing in the market.
  • Flexible Site Configuration – Large contiguous parcel allows for phased development, creative site planning, and higher-density residential opportunit
  • Ideal for Multifamily / Mixed-Use Development – Strong potential for apartments, townhomes, build-to-rent communities, senior housing, or mixed-use co

OVERVIEW

275 Starlight Drive presents a unique opportunity to acquire a former drive-in movie theater site with exceptional redevelopment potential. The property offers a large-scale land assemblage ideal for multifamily, townhome, build-to-rent, senior living, or mixed-use residential development, subject to municipal approvals. Historically operated as the iconic Starlight Drive-In theater, the site combines nostalgic character with forward-looking development potential in an area benefiting from ongoing residential growth and increasing housing demand. The property’s size and configuration provide flexibility for a variety of site plans, including garden-style apartments, cottage communities, mixed-density housing, or amenity-rich residential projects. Strategically positioned with convenient access to surrounding retail, dining, schools, and major transportation routes, 275 Starlight Drive is well suited for developers seeking an infill redevelopment opportunity in an established and expanding market. This offering represents a rare chance to reposition a recognizable local landmark into a next-generation residential community. Buyers should independently verify zoning, density allowances, utility availability, and all redevelopment requirements with the appropriate governing authorities.

FOR SALE DETAILS

PRICE

$595,000 USD

PRICE/ACRE

$143,373/AC

PRICE/SF

$3 USD /SF

LAND PROPOSED USE

Multi-Family, Apartment Units, Auto Salvage Facility, Contractor Storage Yard, Movie Theater, Movie/Radio/TV Studio, Planned Unit Development, Theater/Concert Hall, Trailer/Camper Park, Agribusiness

LAND ACRES

4.15 AC

LAND SF

180,774 SF

OFFSITE IMPROVEMENTS

-

ZONING

B3

APN/PARCEL ID

001470

ASK ABOUT THIS PROPERTY

Carmen ElliottElliott Inc.More Info
540-357-2084

Carmen ElliottElliott Inc.More Info
540-357-2084