917-960-8965
228 8th Ave, New York, NY for Rent

$137.06 USD /SF/yr

Retail - For Rent
1/8
700 SF | 1 Space

228 8th Ave
New York, NY 10011
Chelsea

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Prominent retail frontage along 8th Avenue in an established Chelsea corridor.
  • Immediate access to A, C, E, L, and 1/2/3 subway lines for maximum connectivity.
  • Surrounded by Chelsea Market, The High Line, and notable dining destinations.
  • High daily pedestrian volume supported by dense residential and tourist activity.

OVERVIEW

Situated in the vibrant Chelsea neighborhood, 228 8th Avenue offers a rare opportunity along one of Manhattan’s most dynamic retail corridors. This well-maintained prewar property combines historic charm and functional adaptability, making it suitable for high-visibility retail or boutique service concepts. Large display windows and ample street frontage deliver strong exposure to steady foot and vehicular traffic on 8th Avenue, while the building’s classic architecture complements Chelsea’s eclectic character. The location places tenants at the nexus of residential density, upscale dining, and destination attractions. The High Line, Chelsea Market, and Hudson River Park draw heavy daily traffic, reinforcing sustained pedestrian flow year-round. Connectivity is exceptional, with multiple subway lines—including A, C, E, L, and 1/2/3 trains—within walking distance, and easy access to major crosstown routes. Surrounded by premier retailers, galleries, and a thriving local community, the property provides a unique positioning for operators seeking to harness Chelsea’s appeal and Manhattan’s global brand presence.

RENTAL DETAILS

SPACE AVAILABLE

700 SF

# OF SPACES

1

RENT/MONTH

$7,995 USD /mo

RENT RATE (MO)

$11.42 USD /SF/mo

RENT RATE (YR)

$137.06 USD /SF/yr

LEASE TYPE

Modified Gross

LEASE LENGTH

1-7 Years

TOTAL BUILDING SIZE

31,705 SF

YEAR BUILT

1910

PARKING SPACES

-

LAND DETAILS

LAND ACRES

0.18 AC

LAND SF

7,840.8 SF

ZONING

C16A

ASK ABOUT THIS PROPERTY

Elizabeth HanManhattan Boutique Real EstateMore Info
917-960-8965

Elizabeth HanManhattan Boutique Real EstateMore Info
917-960-8965