OFFERING SUMMARY
17-19 W. Delaware Avenue | Pennington, NJ 08534 | Mercer County
Asking Price: $1,175,000 | 5-Unit Multifamily | Cap Rate: 5.9% (T-12)
TMG Commercial Real Estate is pleased to present 17-19 W. Delaware Avenue, a well-maintained 5-unit multifamily asset situated in the walkable core of downtown Pennington Borough, Mercer County, New Jersey. The property is a character-rich older building that has been thoughtfully maintained and selectively improved, offering stable in-place income, a reduced near-term capital expenditure profile, and a clearly defined value-add pathway for an acquiring investor.
INVESTMENT HIGHLIGHTS
- Trailing 12-Month Gross Revenue: $106,486
- Trailing 12-Month NOI: $69,402
- Expense Ratio: 34.8% (well-controlled operating profile)
- NOI Per Unit: $13,880/year
- Unit Mix: 2 x 2BR / 3 x 1BR
- Targeted capital improvements completed: new roof, upgraded electrical, solar panels, renovated kitchens
- Municipal parking directly behind the building
- Old-world character and charm consistent with Pennington Borough's architectural fabric
VALUE-ADD OPPORTUNITY
The property presents a two-component upside story totaling approximately $400,000 in projected value creation at a 7.0% cap rate:
1. Organic Rent Growth - In-place rents across the existing 5-unit portfolio are below rents currently being achieved within the building. A conservative aggregate increase of $900/month ($10,800/year) is supportable without additional capital investment.
2. 6th Unit Conversion - Existing third-floor storage space presents a conversion opportunity to create an additional income-producing apartment. Based on in-building comparable rents, a stabilized rent of $1,500/month ($18,000/year) is achievable.
Combined incremental NOI: $28,800/year | Implied value creation at 7.0% cap: ~$411,000
MARKET OVERVIEW
Pennington Borough is among Central New Jersey's most sought-after small-borough markets, characterized by top-rated public schools, high household incomes, low vacancy, and a walkable downtown that attracts stable, long-term professional tenants. Regional connectivity via Route 31 and proximity to I-95/I-295 broadens the commuter catchment to Princeton, Trenton, and Philadelphia markets.
IDEAL BUYER PROFILE