1602 Frankford Ave - Specialty FOR SALE

Philadelphia, PA 19125- Fishtown
$5,500,000 USD
215-803-4700
1602 Frankford Ave, Philadelphia, PA for Sale
$5,500,000 USD
Specialty - FOR SALE
1/7
null | Request Cap Rate

1602 Frankford Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19125
Fishtown

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Located in the vibrant Fishtown neighborhood, recognized nationally for its cultural energy and diverse dining scene.
  • CMX-2 zoning allows for a wide range of mixed-use development opportunities, adding flexibility for investors and developers.
  • Features approximately 100 feet of frontage on Frankford Avenue and 120 feet along East Columbia Avenue, providing strong visibility and accessibility
  • Situated within a highly walkable area (Walk Score 97) with exceptional public transit connectivity and proximity to major highways like I-95.
  • Located in an Opportunity Zone, which may provide federal tax advantages for qualifying investments.
  • Site offers a rare redevelopment opportunity in a sought-after district with ongoing growth and high demand for residential and retail space.

OVERVIEW

MPN Realty is pleased to Exclusively Represent the Ownership of 1602-12 Frankford Avenue located in the Fishtown neighborhood of Philadelphia. 60 years ago, The Kensington Station Post Office signed its original lease in 1965. The facility was built specifically for the US Postal Service by Ricciardi Construction Company (RCC), a family business. A Ricciardi family member still owns it today. We are proud to offer this property for sale, for the first time in 60 years. Presently, the Post Office is nearing the end of their final option period, and therefore, the lease will officially expire on July 31st, 2027. The Post office intends to relocate. The Asking Price is $5,500,000 MPN is promoting this property as a 12,000 SF development opportunity with site dimensions of 100’ X 120’ : (100’ on Frankford Avenue and 120’ along E. Columbia Ave). The property is zoned CMX-2, which allows for a multitude of mixed uses. Fishtown is often referred to as “the Brooklyn of Philadelphia”. It has its own vibe. There is an eclectic array of chic restaurants, bars, fine dining, national retail, and many colorful and interesting locally owned boutiques, making Fishtown a destination for visitors and locals who appreciate it’s sophisticated urban environment. Fishtown has been featured in many national publications which tout lists like “best place to visit” or ‘best restaurant scene” or even “best new hot neighborhood.”

FOR SALE DETAILS

PRICE

$5,500,000 USD

PRICE/SF

$191 USD /SF

STORIES

1

BUILDING CLASS

C

YEAR BUILT

1945

SPRINKLERS

LAND ACRES

0.66 AC

LAND SF

28,800 SF

ZONING

CMX-2

APN/PARCEL ID

882250105

ASK ABOUT THIS PROPERTY

Joshua NadelMPN RealtyMore Info
215-803-4700

Joshua NadelMPN RealtyMore Info
215-803-4700