215-247-5555
147 W Berkley St, Philadelphia, PA for Rent

$20.00 USD /SF/yr

Office/Retail - For Rent
1/1
2,003 SF | 1 Space

Oct '26

147 W Berkley St
Philadelphia, PA 19144
Germantown

OVERVIEW

Located within a former historic pencil factory near Wayne Junction, 147 Berkley offers a rare adaptive reuse opportunity for a food and beverage operator seeking character, visibility, and built-in daytime traffic in one of Philadelphia’s fastest-evolving commercial corridors. The available first-floor space consists of 2,004 SF and is currently nearing completion of a full rehabilitation, with ownership offering build-to-suit flexibility for the right user. The space features soaring ceilings, exposed brick walls and original wood beams, expansive picture windows, multiple entrances on two sides of the building, and beautifully restored wide plank wood flooring that preserves the building’s industrial charm. A dedicated outdoor seating area runs parallel to the neighboring entertainment courtyard at The Attic Brewing Company, where seasonal live music, events, and community gatherings generate steady pedestrian activity throughout the warmer months. Positioned alongside neighborhood anchors including Deke's BBQ, Merzbacher's Bakery, and the P4 transit and mobility hub, the property benefits from exceptional visibility and accessibility just one block from Germantown Avenue and moments from the Roosevelt Boulevard ramp. The upper two floors are being converted into boutique office suites ranging from approximately 100–1,000 SF, creating an active mixed-use environment with built-in business traffic. This vibrant corridor sees strong vehicular and pedestrian flow and continues to attract new investment, creative users, and hospitality concepts. Preleasing now.

RENTAL DETAILS

SPACE AVAILABLE

2,003 SF

# OF SPACES

1

RENT/MONTH

$3,338 USD /mo

RENT RATE (MO)

$1.67 USD /SF/mo

RENT RATE (YR)

$20.00 USD /SF/yr

LEASE TYPE

Triple Net

LEASE LENGTH

5 Years

AVAILABLE

Oct 01, 2026

BUILDING DETAILS

STATUS

Under Construction

PROPERTY TYPE

Office

TOTAL BUILDING SIZE

8,571 SF

BUILDING CLASS

B

YEAR BUILT

2027

PARKING SPACES

32

LAND DETAILS

LAND ACRES

0.44 AC

LAND SF

19,166.4 SF

ZONING

CMX3

ASK ABOUT THIS PROPERTY

Alicia MagillPhilly Office RetailMore Info
215-247-5555

Alicia MagillPhilly Office RetailMore Info
215-247-5555